Mitsui & Co. (Australia) Ltd.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Australian operations of Mitsui & Co (Australia) Ltd, referred to in this Policy as "we," "our," "us" or "MCA."

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

MCA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information relating to individuals so as to comply with the Privacy Act. It also describes, generally, the sorts of personal information we hold and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, this policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and an employee record held by us relating to the employee.

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act or other privacy legislation can be interpreted as a reference to us also procuring our subcontractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Our latest Privacy Policy can be obtained on the MCA web-site. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting by E-Mail to Please check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is information about, or an opinion about, an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. The kinds of personal information MCA may collect include your name, contact details, date of birth and employment history.

We only collect information about you that is reasonably necessary for us to undertake our functions and activities including providing service to you, considering any application or request you make to us or maintaining our relationship with you.

We are required under superannuation, taxation, occupational health and safety laws, as well as under insurance laws and under our insurance policies, and for immigration and customs purposes and other requirements of regulatory authorities, to collect certain personal information. We therefore collect personal information for purposes which include these.

We may also collect personal information for the purpose of assessing a potential transfer to another office or potential employment with a related company in the broader Mitsui group.

In general we will collect personal information about an individual directly from that person, but on occasions we may need to collect personal information from third parties. If required by law, we will obtain your consent to collect personal information from third party sources.

We do not generally collect sensitive information; however, should we do so, we will obtain your consent.

For prospective employees, if you do not provide us with information we request, this may be taken into consideration in assessing your application for employment.


By electing to acquire our services or submitting any application or request with us to maintain our relationship, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy, including monitoring your use of our website.

Personal information about third parties

If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person, you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and that you comply with your obligations towards the individual under the Privacy Act when passing their information on to us.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, or a reasonably related secondary purpose which we believe you should reasonably expect.
Secondary purposes might include disclosure to maintenance personnel or other third party contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing personal information in the course of providing technical or other support services to our company.
Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information also include:

  • our related companies and affiliates;
  • your referees; and
  • any person to the extent necessary, in our view, to provide a service to you or to consider your application for employment.

In some cases we may need to transfer your personal information outside Australia to our related companies or affiliates or otherwise. Where we do so, we will comply with cross border restrictions set out in the Privacy Act to the overseas transfer of personal information.
In addition, it is possible that we, or our subcontractors, will utilise cloud technology in connection with the storage of personal information, and it is possible that this may result in off-shore storage. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over such off-shore activities. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of personal information overseas.
We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, unless you have consented or the use is otherwise consistent with the parameters of the Privacy Act.

Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer need your information we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

When using our website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we seek to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any personal information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Access, correction and further information

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you and the reason why we are holding this information, you may make an enquiry by E-Mail to

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us where this is required under applicable legislation. Under certain circumstances, we may not be able to provide you access to your personal information: for example, if providing access would be unlawful or providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals. We will give you reasons if we deny you access to your personal information.

Please send an E-mail to if you require:

  • access to any of your personal information held by us;
  • correction of any of your personal information held by us that you consider is not accurate, complete or up-to-date or that you consider is misleading; or
  • further details about the way that we handle personal information.

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request. We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.


If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us by E-Mail to and we will aim to resolve your complaint.
If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on courses of action available. For more information, you may contact the Commissioner's hot line service on 1300 363 992.